Informz has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers and their subscribers. Because we gather important information from our customers and visitors, we have established this as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices.  This privacy policy is effective with respect to any data that we’ve collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Rules of Use.

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at:

19 Railroad Place, Suite 301
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
1-888-371-1842
privacy@informz.com

Information Collection and Usage

Informz requires customers who request information, and subsequently register to use our products and services, to provide contact information such as their name, company name, address, phone number and email address and (later) financial qualification and billing information such as billing name and address, and the number of users within the customer’s organization. Informz typically asks for additional information when a customer or visitor requests information about our products and services. This information often includes title, department, fax number and additional company information such as annual revenues, number of employees, and industry. Customers and visitors can choose to “opt out” of providing this additional information.

Informz uses the collected information to set up accounts for customers and their respective companies. We may also use the information to contact customers to further discuss their interest in Informz, our products and services and to send information on Informz, our partners, and notices of promotions and upcoming events, if the customer or visitor has so opted to receive these communications. Informz customers will automatically be subscribed to our email newsletter as part of the setup process. All customers have the opportunity to choose to opt-out from receiving our newsletter. Customer information will not be shared or distributed with third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Except as explicitly stated at the time Informz requests information, we do not disclose to any third party the information provided. All financial and billing information we collect is used solely to check qualifications of prospective customers and to invoice our customers for their usage of Informz products and services. This billing information is not used by Informz for marketing and/or promotional purposes.

Informz uses a third party for credit card processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided except for the sole purpose of credit card processing.

Informz maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyze trends, help diagnose problems with our servers and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to our customers and visitors. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Web Beacons

Informz uses pixel tags (also known as pixel gifs or web beacons) and other methods to gather information about the emails we send to our registered users and recipients of emails sent by our registered users to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in our HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access Informz’s servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing Informz to record and store information such as email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message, if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML, and other logging information. Informz uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the Informz System.

Cookie Policy

Informz uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of your experience when using our products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in Informz products and email messages. You can always choose to not accept cookies, but you may not be able to use some of the Informz products and services.

Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers or tracking utility companies) may use cookies on our sites. We do not have access or control over these cookies.  For example, our website utilizes Google Analytics, a common website analytics tool.  For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to this website, “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.”

Online Tracking / Do Not Track

We do not track our visitors across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  If you are visiting such sites, your internet browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

No Collection of Children’s Personal Information

This site is intended for audiences at least 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.  We reserve the right to delete any information we believe to be in violation of this privacy policy.

Individual Choice and Access

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

We will provide an individual access to any personal information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request this information from us by contacting us using the contact information provided above. Unless it’s prohibited by law, we’ll remove any personal information about an individual from our servers at their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update his or her personal information.

Security

Protecting your information is important to us.  This means you submit sensitive information to our site with the assurance that all the information sent to us, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.  We use various technologies and processes for protection of your data, and we limit the information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to what they need to carry out their responsibilities.

A Note to Recipients of Email Messages from Informz Users

Informz does not retain email address information after our users cancel their service. Informz does not monitor or limit our users from creating email messages. We do, however, quickly respond to notification of violations or abuses of the Informz Rules of Use, including transmitting unsolicited messages and failure to honor opt-outs.

Other Information

Users of Informz will place email address lists and digital content on Informz’s servers. Informz does not monitor content or review lists. Informz’s servers use the content to construct email messages and the address lists. Informz will not use user-provided content or email address lists for any purpose whatsoever other than to construct and send messages as intended by the user providing the list and/or content. Email lists will never be used by Informz for solicitation nor will they ever be provided to any third party or be accessible through Informz by any user other than the user providing the list, except where necessary to provide the agreed upon services to users.

Users of Informz may import into our system personal information collected from subscribers. Informz has no direct relationship with subscribers, and all users are responsible for making sure users have the appropriate permission for Informz to collect and process information about those individual subscribers.  Despite the efforts of Informz to protect the personally identifiable information and personal information of both customers and subscribers, digital services are always subject to inherent risks that an unauthorized third party may find a way around security controls or that transmissions of information over the Internet will be intercepted. Informz cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information, other information that you submit or upload to any digital service, lists, email messages, and other communications will always be impenetrable from attacks by cyber criminals.

Disclosure of Data

Informz will only disclose your Data (as defined collectively above under the topic Information Collection and Usage), the contents of your private communications, or the contact information of your recipients if required to do so by law, or as otherwise stated in this Statement, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Informz; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Informz and others, including among other things to enforce our Terms of Service; (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its members or the public; (4) to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our service to you and to technically process your information; (5) to take precautions against liability; (6) to respond to claims that information you have submitted to Informz has violated the rights or interests of a third party; or (7) as permitted by law or to provide information to law enforcement agencies. Also, certain technical processing of email messages and their content that are required for: (1) sending and receiving messages; (2) conform to connecting networks’ technical requirements; (3) conform to the limitations of the Service; or (4) other similar technical connecting requirements.

Other Web Sites; Links

Informz’s web site, or messages created with Informz Services, may contain links to other Web sites. Informz is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

As described above, third parties may independently collect information about you when you view ads or other communications from third parties through Informz products or services. If you do not want those companies to collect information about you, please contact them directly.

Social Media Platforms

Our website includes social media features, like a Facebook login button for allowing users to comment on blog articles. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. We also maintain presences on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Notice of Breach of Security

Nobody is safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on an email distribution list, then Informz will notify you as soon as possible in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

We Operate in the United States

Our servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering a data processing agreement. By using the Informz website, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

Data Transfers from the EU to the United States

Individuals located in the EU or Switzerland may request our data processing agreement, which incorporates Standard Contractual Clauses, by providing written request to Informz using the above contact information.

Informz Users Located in Australia

If you are a user of the Informz website or services and who lives in Australia, we are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”).  Where we say we assume an obligation about personal information then we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts and other information related to your account.

Our servers are primarily located in the United States. In addition, we, or our subcontractors, may utilize cloud technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with any obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

No Liability

You understand that electronic communications may be accessed by unauthorized parties when communicated across the Internet, network communications facilities, or other electronic means.  You agree that we are not responsible for any electronic communication and/or any of your data which may be lost, altered, intercepted or stored without authorization during the transmission of any data whatsoever across networks not owned and/or operated by us.  We do not guarantee that your information will not be misused or disclosed to third parties.  We will not have any liability to you for any such misuse or disclosure.

Consent

By using the site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set forth in this privacy policy.  Informz reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy and to our information gathering and dissemination practices.  If we decide to change this privacy policy, which we may do at any time without notice to you, we will post those changes on this page.  We suggest that you periodically check the site for changes to this privacy policy.

If as a result of a privacy policy change, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, the users will be given a choice as to acceptance of new terms.  In such a case, Informz and will provide notification of the change with a minimum of thirty (30) business days prior to the changes taking effect using an overlay on the Informz home page.

This Privacy Policy has an effective date of April 19, 2017.